Saturday, August 14, 2010

awol's square foot show!!

yay!! its my first time entering for awol's square foot art show!!
every year i see my fellow friends participating in such fun event and i always miss it because im usually busy in the summer doing something ): even though this year has been a pretty busy summer for me as well (getting sick and all ~_~) i still made some time to manage 1 painting to submit ^__^ im so proud of myself~ yay!

anyway the show starts next saturday, so be there!! and we'll eat pho together!!

here are some WIP pictures ive been taking (with my brand new iphone 4 har har)
and final painting i submitted :)

 dunno what to paint.. i guess ill just start off with a girl

yay lets add some triangle things 

 ... and add a red circle to irritate ppl!

 close up~

 closer up!

and a cute picture of my cat *^___^*

9 comments:

David Hwang said...

busy busy

vivian lai said...

the red circle adds a nice touch to the overall painting imo!

and kome is so cute there haha <3

Kenneth Tam said...

wht material did u use? nice face, n kome dose look cute there

Andrew Manzanares said...

LOL wtf, that cat pic is random! Nice painting though.....but that red circle is irritating for reasons i can't explain.....

Raymond Xu said...

nice!!! I'll definitely try and come by to check it out.

Hieng Tang said...

I didn't do one this year!!!
I like that alpaca thing *-*

Lettie Lo said...

the girl looks a lil like u!

dizzy said...

aww kome<3

Thierry Lafontaine said...

looks cool!